QUESTION 1 A system administrator checks the endpoint database and discovers MAC addresses that belong to inactive local nodes. Which description of the retention of the MAC addresses for the local nodes is true? A. After five minutes, the inactive nodes are removed from the local endpoint database of the leaf B. The local database is cleared only when the leaf reboots C. The leaf sends three ARP requests after an 210-451 dumps aging period. The MAC addresses are stored to the local endpoint database aft long as the devices respond to the requests D. After 15 minutes, the inactive nodes are removed from the local endpoint database of the leaf Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2 Which two features are supported for configuration synchronization? (Choose two ) A. port profile B. GEM pre-provisioning C. configurations rollbacks D. feature sets E. FCoE Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 3 Which configuration is needed to extend the EPG out of the Cisco ACI fabric? A. Create external bridged networks B. Statically assign a port to EPG C Apply a policy between the internal and the external EPG C. Extend the tenant subnet of the bridge domain out of the fabric Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4 What occurs when the Cisco ACI fabric receives 220-801 exam multi destination traffic? A. The traffic is forwarded as broadcast traffic B. The traffic is forwarded as multicast traffic C. The traffic is suppressed D. The traffic is forwarded as unicast traffic Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5 You are configuration a group of web servers and you create a contract that uses TCP port 80. Which action allows an external Layer 3 cloud to initiate communication with the EPG that contains the web servers? A. Configure the EPG as a consumer and L3Out as provider of the contract B. Configure OSPF to exchange routes between the L3Out and EPG C. Create a taboo contract and apply it to the EPG D. Configure the EPG as a provider and L3Out as consumer of the contract. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6 A unicast packet enters into the front panel port of a leaf switch. The leaf switch performs a forwarding lookup for the packet destination IP address and has a miss result Assuming default configuration, which statement about what happens next is true'? A. The packet is sent to the forwarding proxy in the spine switch B. The packet is dropped on the leaf switch C. The packet is sent to another leaf switch within the same bridge domain D. The packet is flooded across the entire fabric 220-901 dumps because it is an unknown unicast. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7 You have a VSM that experiences a failure. Which two options are results of the failure? (Choose two ) A. CLI access to the virtual switch continues to work without any interruption B. VEM stops working C. Traffic forwarding stops for a short period of time and then continues to work normally D. Traffic forwarding continues to work without any interruption E. VMware vMotion stops working Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 8 What is the retention period for remotely attached endpoint? A. 3 minutes B. 15 minutes C. 5 minutes D. 10 minutes Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9 Which feature of a Cisco Nexus 1000V Servers Switch 220-902 dumps allows you to deploy traffic steering for a virtual infrastructure? A. SOT B. PVLAN C. ACL D. vPath Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10 Refer to the exhibit: For which option is the L3OUT-1 connection used? A. bridge domain BD2 B. private network CIX1 C. private network Network-2 D. bridge domain BD1 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11 You deploy AVS for Virtual Manager integration and you add a host that has five VMNICs. You must use VXLAN to maximize the load balancing of the traffic inside the fabric. How many VMKNICs must you add?A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 8 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12 You have a contract between in-band and out-of-band 2v0-621 dumps EPGs. Which two descriptions of this contention are true? (Choose two ) A. Filters apply m the incoming direction only B. Both EPGs must be m one VRF C. Management statistics are available D. Shared services for CPU-bound traffic are supported E. The configuration supports Layer 2 Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 13 Which type of server is needed to provide POAP with a configuration script? A. DHCP B. SCP C. FTP D. TFTP Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14 Which action occurs first when a device that has the POAP feature boots and cannot find the startup configuration? A. The device locates a DHCP server B. The device enters POAP mode C. The device obtains the IP address of a TFTP server D. The device installs software image and a configuration file Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15 Which two options are advantages of VMware AVS instead of a VMware vDS? (Choose two ) A. AVS supports vPath B. AVS supports VLAN C. AVS provides a single point of management for networking D. AVS supports VXLAN E. AVS supports micro segmentation Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 16 Which protocol is used as the link-state routing protocol for a DFA fabric? A. VXLAN B. EIGRP C. Fabric Path IS-IS D. OSPF Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17 You are trouble shooting node discovery issues by using the acidiag fnvread command. Which description of the node status when the CLI output shows a status of Discovering is true? A. The node is decommissioned B. The node ID is configured, but not discovered yet C. The node is discovered, but an IP address is not assigned yet D. The node is discovered, but the node ID policy is 2V0-621D dumps not configured yet Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18 Why should you configure DHCP relay for Virtual Machine Manager integration? A. to create VTEP VMK interfaces on each host for the OpFlex control channel B. to provide IP addresses to ESXi hosts C. to provide IP addresses to virtual hosts through the VXLAN infrastructure D. to ensure that virtual hosts have the same address when they are moved by using VMware vMotion Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19 The behavior of which packet type can be controlled by selecting unicast mode or flood mode in a bridge domain? A. ARP B. unknown unicast C. LLDP D. CDP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20 Which statement about POAP licensing correctly describes temporary licensing? A. Temporary licensing is invoked by using the license grace-period command B. Temporary licensing is enabled automatically and is valid for 60 days C. Temporary licensing is invoked by using the license Install command D. Temporary licensing is enabled automatically and is valid for 30 days Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21 Refer to the exhibit : You define the port profiles as shown in the exhibit, and then you assign the P10GIG port profile to interface el" Which option is the result of this configuration? A. The speed of the interface is 10 Gbps B. The speed of the interface is 1 Gbps C. The interface uses the maximum speed available for the physical interface. D. The speed of the interface is 100 GbpS Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22 Which two options are benefits of using the configuration synchronization feature? (Choose two ) A. Supports the feature command B. Supports existing session and port profile functionalityC. can be used by any Cisco Nexus switch D. merges configurations when connectivity is established between peers O supports FCoE in vPC topologies Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 23 Which Cisco technology addresses management and 300-085 dumps performance concerns in a data center by unifying physical and virtual switch management? A. VSO B. SVM C. VM-FEX D. AVS Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24 You are deploying L4-L7 services within Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure You need to modify an existing service graph. Where do you configure this? A. under the provider EPG B. on a connector within a service graph C. on a function profile within a service graph D. on a terminal node within a service graph Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25 Which two parameters are part of the Cisco APIC first time setup and must be configured? (Choose two ) A. the fabric node vector configuration B. the LLDP adjacency configuration C. the out of-band management configuration D. the cluster configuration E. the APIC LLDP configuration Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 26 Which component is excluded from a device package ZIP file? A. debug logs B. device-level configuration parameters C. function profile D. device scripts Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27 Which type of discovery is used in the Cisco ACI fabric for automatic discovery? A. ACI B. Cisco APIC C. DHCP D. LLDR Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28 When connecting to an external Layer 3 network, 300-365 dumps which two dynamic routing protocols can be used? (Choose two ) A. RIPv2 B. EIGRP C. VXLAN D. lS-IS E. OSPF Correct Answer: E QUESTION 29 Which option are L4-L7 devices registered as on a Cisco APIC? A. one virtual device B. a cluster C. one physical device D. more virtual devices Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30 A host connected to a leaf switch sends an ARP request By default, what does the ingress switch do with the ARP requests? A. Suppress the ARP B. Send the ARP by using unicast. C. Send the ARP by using a broadcast D. Send the ARP by using multicast Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31 You create a dynamic VLAN pool to be used for Virtual Machine Manager integration On which two other components must you ensure the VLANs m the pool are allowed? (Choose two ) A. AVS B. Cisco Nexus 1000V C. the intermediate switch D. vS witch E. the Cisco UCS blade system Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 32 Which Cisco APlC health score will be affected if an EPG does not have a Bridge Domain associated with it ? A. spine health B. leaf health C. tenant health D. pod health Correct Answer: C QUESTION 33 Refer to the exhibit: Which option describes the results of running the configuration on a Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switch? A. A schedule'' job named Backup backs up the configuration to a file named backup-cfg. B. A scheduler job named backup-cfg runs daily at 2:00. C. A scheduler job named Backup runs twice dailyD. A scheduler job named Backup runs daily at 2 00 and save the configuration to a file named backup-cfg. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34 Which type of Embedded Event Manager component pars events with one or more actions to troubleshoot or recover from the event? A. monitor B. action C. policy D. event Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35 You have a network that has three subnets You migrate the network to a Cisco ACI fabric You want to bridge the three subnets without changing the IP addresses of the endpoints The default gateway for the endpoints does not sit on the ACI fabric. Which action must you take to keep the three subnets in a single Hood domain? A. Create multiple bridge domains that have unicast routing disabled within the same EPO Connect the existing subnets to the bridge domains B. Create one bridge domain that has unicast routing disabled and connect the existing subnets to the bridge domain C. Create one bridge domain that has unicast routing enabled and create corresponding subnets inside the bridge domain cissp dumps Connect the existing network to the bridge domain D. Create multiple bridge domains that have unicast routing enabled within the saw EPG Create corresponding subnets inside the bridge domains and connect the existing network to the bridge domains. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36 You discover that a VLAN is not enabled on a leaf port even though on EPG is provisioned. Which cause of the issue is most likely true? A. Cisco Discovery protocol is enabled m the interface policy group B. A VLAN pool is not defined under the associated physical domain C. The VLAN is not specified in a contract D. An interface policy must define the VLAN pool Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37 Refer to the exhibit: You perform the configuration as shown in the exhibit Which two additional tasks must you perform to deploy EPG on PC . VPC . or Interface? (Choose two ) A. Add the border leaf node to the Layer 2 outside connection B. Create an Attachable Access Entity Profile C. Create a Layer 2 outside connection D. Create a physical domain and a VLAN pool for the physical domain, and associate the physical domain to the EPG WEB E. Extend the VLAN represented by EPG out pi the Cisco ACI fabric Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 38 Which two method does a Cisco APIC supports to connect to the management IP address of a service appliance? (Choose two.) A. out-of-band connectivity to devices in device clusters by using the management VLAN D in band connectivity to devices in device clusters by using the VRF of the tenant B. out-of-band connectivity to devices m device clusters by using the VRF of the tenant C. out-of-band connectivity to devices m device clusters by using the management VRF of the tenant D. in band connectivity to devices m device 1z0-067 dumps clusters by using the management VRF of the tenant Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 39 What occurs when you make an interface a member of an existing VRF m Cisco NX-OS? A. The a VRF-Aware services start to be filtered B. You are prompted to enter an IP address assignment C. All of the Layer 3 configurations are removed D. The state of the interface is changed to down Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40 You need to create and configure a VRF for IP forwarding on a Cisco Nexus Series Switch running in NX-OS. Drag and drop the configuration steps from the left into the correct order on the right. PRINCE2 dumps Not all options are

Blog

set 12th

Massachusetts Institute of tech Overview: where and when did people develop language?

Posted by with No Comments

Massachusetts Institute of tech Overview: where and when did people develop language?

Whenever and where did people develop language? To learn, look deeply inside caves, implies an MIT teacher.

More properly, some particular top features of cave art might provide clues regarding how our symbolic, multifaceted language abilities developed, based on a fresh paper co-authored by MIT linguist Shigeru Miyagawa.

An integral to the concept is the fact that cave art is frequently based in acoustic spots that are”hot” where sound echoes highly, as some scholars have seen. Those drawings are situated in deeper, harder-to-access parts of caves, showing that acoustics had been a major reason behind the keeping of drawings within caves. The drawings, in change, may express the noises that very early people produced in those spots.

This convergence of sound and drawing is exactly what the writers call a “cross-modality information transfer,” a convergence of auditory information and visual art that, the composers compose, “allowed early humans to improve their capability to share symbolic reasoning. into the brand new paper” The mixture of noises and images is among the items that characterizes human being language today, along side its symbolic aspect and its own power to produce endless brand brand brand new sentences.

“Cave art ended up being area of the bundle when it comes to just exactly exactly how homo sapiens arrived to own this really high-level cognitive processing,” claims Miyagawa, a teacher of linguistics additionally the Kochi-Manjiro Professor of Japanese Language and Culture at MIT. “You’ve got this really tangible intellectual process that converts an acoustic sign into some psychological representation and externalizes it as a artistic.”

Cave designers had been therefore not only early-day Monets, drawing impressions of this outside at their leisure. Instead, they may have now been involved with an activity of interaction.

“I think it is rather clear why these designers had been conversing with each other,” Miyagawa claims. “It is a public work.”

The paper, “Cross-modality information transfer: a theory in regards to the relationship among prehistoric cave paintings, symbolic reasoning, plus the emergence of language,” is being posted when you look at the journal Frontiers in Psychology. The writers are Miyagawa; Cora Lesure, a PhD pupil in MIT’s Department of Linguistics; and Vitor A. Nobrega, a PhD student in linguistics during the University of Sao Paulo, in Brazil.

Re-enactments and rituals?

The advent of language in history is not clear. Our types is predicted become about 200,000 years of age. Human language is actually regarded as being at the least 100,000 years of age.

“It is extremely tough to make an effort to know the way language that is human starred in development,” Miyagawa states, noting that “we do not understand 99.9999 per cent of that which was taking place in the past.” Nonetheless, he adds, “there is this proven fact that language does not fossilize, and it is true, but perhaps during these items cave drawings, we could see a few of the beginnings of homo sapiens as symbolic beings.”

Even though the earth’s cave art that is best-known exists in France and Spain, samples of it exist around the world. One kind of cave art suggestive of symbolic reasoning — geometric engravings on items of ochre, through the Blombos Cave in southern Africa — happens to be believed become at the least 70,000 years old. Such symbolic art shows an intellectual ability that people took using them into the remaining portion of the globe.

“Cave art is everywhere,” Miyagawa says. ” Every continent that is major by homo sapiens has cave art. . You discover it in Europe, in the centre East, in Asia, every-where, exactly like peoples language.” In modern times, by way of example, scholars have actually catalogued Indonesian cave art they think become approximately 40,000 yrs old, more than the best-known samples of European cave art.

But exactly what precisely was happening in caves where individuals made sound and rendered things on walls? Some scholars have actually recommended that acoustic “hot spots” in caves were utilized which will make noises that replicate hoofbeats, for example; some 90 % of cave drawings involve hoofed pets. These drawings could express tales or perhaps the accumulation of knowledge, or they might were element of rituals.

In almost any of the situations, Miyagawa implies, cave art shows properties of language in that “you have actually action, items, and modification.” This parallels a number of the universal popular features of human being language — verbs, nouns, and adjectives — and Miyagawa implies that “acoustically based cave art should have had a turn in developing our intellectual symbolic head.”

Future research: More decoding needed

To be certain, the tips proposed by Miyagawa, Lesure, and Nobrega just outline a hypothesis that is working which will be designed to spur extra contemplating language’s origins and point toward brand new research concerns.

Concerning the cave art itself, that may suggest scrutiny that is further of syntax associated with the artistic representations, since it had been. “we have to check out the information” more completely, states Miyagawa. In his view, as being a linguist who has got viewed pictures associated with Lascaux that is famous cave from France, “you see lots of language inside it.” Nonetheless it stays a question that is open much a re-interpretation of cave art pictures would yield in linguistics terms.

The long-lasting schedule of cave art normally at the mercy of re-evaluation based on any future discoveries. If cave art is implicated within the growth of individual language, finding and correctly dating the earliest understood such drawings would assist us put the orgins of language in history — that might have happened fairly in early stages within our development.

“that which we need is actually for you to definitely get and discover in Africa cave art this is certainly 120,000 yrs . old,” Miyagawa quips.

A further consideration of cave art as part of our cognitive development may reduce our tendency to regard art in terms of our own experience, in which it probably plays a more strictly decorative role for more people at a minimum.

“Should this be from the right track, it is quite feasible that . cross-modality transfer assisted produce a mind that is symbolic” Miyagawa claims. If that’s the case, he adds, “art isn’t only something which is marginal to https://essaypro.ws the culture, but main to your development of our intellectual abilities.”

Tale Supply:

Materials supplied by Massachusetts Institute of tech. Original written by Peter Dizikes. Note: information could be modified for design and size.

Journal Reference:

  1. Shigeru Miyagawa, Cora Lesure, Vitor A. Nуbrega. Cross-Modality Ideas Transfer: a theory concerning the Relationship among Prehistoric Cave Paintings, Symbolic Thinking, while the Emergence of Language. Frontiers in Psychology, 2018; 9 DOI: 10.3389/fpsyg.2018.00115

Leave a reply

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *