QUESTION 1 A system administrator checks the endpoint database and discovers MAC addresses that belong to inactive local nodes. Which description of the retention of the MAC addresses for the local nodes is true? A. After five minutes, the inactive nodes are removed from the local endpoint database of the leaf B. The local database is cleared only when the leaf reboots C. The leaf sends three ARP requests after an 210-451 dumps aging period. The MAC addresses are stored to the local endpoint database aft long as the devices respond to the requests D. After 15 minutes, the inactive nodes are removed from the local endpoint database of the leaf Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2 Which two features are supported for configuration synchronization? (Choose two ) A. port profile B. GEM pre-provisioning C. configurations rollbacks D. feature sets E. FCoE Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 3 Which configuration is needed to extend the EPG out of the Cisco ACI fabric? A. Create external bridged networks B. Statically assign a port to EPG C Apply a policy between the internal and the external EPG C. Extend the tenant subnet of the bridge domain out of the fabric Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4 What occurs when the Cisco ACI fabric receives 220-801 exam multi destination traffic? A. The traffic is forwarded as broadcast traffic B. The traffic is forwarded as multicast traffic C. The traffic is suppressed D. The traffic is forwarded as unicast traffic Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5 You are configuration a group of web servers and you create a contract that uses TCP port 80. Which action allows an external Layer 3 cloud to initiate communication with the EPG that contains the web servers? A. Configure the EPG as a consumer and L3Out as provider of the contract B. Configure OSPF to exchange routes between the L3Out and EPG C. Create a taboo contract and apply it to the EPG D. Configure the EPG as a provider and L3Out as consumer of the contract. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6 A unicast packet enters into the front panel port of a leaf switch. The leaf switch performs a forwarding lookup for the packet destination IP address and has a miss result Assuming default configuration, which statement about what happens next is true'? A. The packet is sent to the forwarding proxy in the spine switch B. The packet is dropped on the leaf switch C. The packet is sent to another leaf switch within the same bridge domain D. The packet is flooded across the entire fabric 220-901 dumps because it is an unknown unicast. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7 You have a VSM that experiences a failure. Which two options are results of the failure? (Choose two ) A. CLI access to the virtual switch continues to work without any interruption B. VEM stops working C. Traffic forwarding stops for a short period of time and then continues to work normally D. Traffic forwarding continues to work without any interruption E. VMware vMotion stops working Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 8 What is the retention period for remotely attached endpoint? A. 3 minutes B. 15 minutes C. 5 minutes D. 10 minutes Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9 Which feature of a Cisco Nexus 1000V Servers Switch 220-902 dumps allows you to deploy traffic steering for a virtual infrastructure? A. SOT B. PVLAN C. ACL D. vPath Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10 Refer to the exhibit: For which option is the L3OUT-1 connection used? A. bridge domain BD2 B. private network CIX1 C. private network Network-2 D. bridge domain BD1 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11 You deploy AVS for Virtual Manager integration and you add a host that has five VMNICs. You must use VXLAN to maximize the load balancing of the traffic inside the fabric. How many VMKNICs must you add?A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 8 Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12 You have a contract between in-band and out-of-band 2v0-621 dumps EPGs. Which two descriptions of this contention are true? (Choose two ) A. Filters apply m the incoming direction only B. Both EPGs must be m one VRF C. Management statistics are available D. Shared services for CPU-bound traffic are supported E. The configuration supports Layer 2 Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 13 Which type of server is needed to provide POAP with a configuration script? A. DHCP B. SCP C. FTP D. TFTP Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14 Which action occurs first when a device that has the POAP feature boots and cannot find the startup configuration? A. The device locates a DHCP server B. The device enters POAP mode C. The device obtains the IP address of a TFTP server D. The device installs software image and a configuration file Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15 Which two options are advantages of VMware AVS instead of a VMware vDS? (Choose two ) A. AVS supports vPath B. AVS supports VLAN C. AVS provides a single point of management for networking D. AVS supports VXLAN E. AVS supports micro segmentation Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 16 Which protocol is used as the link-state routing protocol for a DFA fabric? A. VXLAN B. EIGRP C. Fabric Path IS-IS D. OSPF Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17 You are trouble shooting node discovery issues by using the acidiag fnvread command. Which description of the node status when the CLI output shows a status of Discovering is true? A. The node is decommissioned B. The node ID is configured, but not discovered yet C. The node is discovered, but an IP address is not assigned yet D. The node is discovered, but the node ID policy is 2V0-621D dumps not configured yet Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18 Why should you configure DHCP relay for Virtual Machine Manager integration? A. to create VTEP VMK interfaces on each host for the OpFlex control channel B. to provide IP addresses to ESXi hosts C. to provide IP addresses to virtual hosts through the VXLAN infrastructure D. to ensure that virtual hosts have the same address when they are moved by using VMware vMotion Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19 The behavior of which packet type can be controlled by selecting unicast mode or flood mode in a bridge domain? A. ARP B. unknown unicast C. LLDP D. CDP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20 Which statement about POAP licensing correctly describes temporary licensing? A. Temporary licensing is invoked by using the license grace-period command B. Temporary licensing is enabled automatically and is valid for 60 days C. Temporary licensing is invoked by using the license Install command D. Temporary licensing is enabled automatically and is valid for 30 days Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21 Refer to the exhibit : You define the port profiles as shown in the exhibit, and then you assign the P10GIG port profile to interface el" Which option is the result of this configuration? A. The speed of the interface is 10 Gbps B. The speed of the interface is 1 Gbps C. The interface uses the maximum speed available for the physical interface. D. The speed of the interface is 100 GbpS Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22 Which two options are benefits of using the configuration synchronization feature? (Choose two ) A. Supports the feature command B. Supports existing session and port profile functionalityC. can be used by any Cisco Nexus switch D. merges configurations when connectivity is established between peers O supports FCoE in vPC topologies Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 23 Which Cisco technology addresses management and 300-085 dumps performance concerns in a data center by unifying physical and virtual switch management? A. VSO B. SVM C. VM-FEX D. AVS Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24 You are deploying L4-L7 services within Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure You need to modify an existing service graph. Where do you configure this? A. under the provider EPG B. on a connector within a service graph C. on a function profile within a service graph D. on a terminal node within a service graph Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25 Which two parameters are part of the Cisco APIC first time setup and must be configured? (Choose two ) A. the fabric node vector configuration B. the LLDP adjacency configuration C. the out of-band management configuration D. the cluster configuration E. the APIC LLDP configuration Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 26 Which component is excluded from a device package ZIP file? A. debug logs B. device-level configuration parameters C. function profile D. device scripts Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27 Which type of discovery is used in the Cisco ACI fabric for automatic discovery? A. ACI B. Cisco APIC C. DHCP D. LLDR Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28 When connecting to an external Layer 3 network, 300-365 dumps which two dynamic routing protocols can be used? (Choose two ) A. RIPv2 B. EIGRP C. VXLAN D. lS-IS E. OSPF Correct Answer: E QUESTION 29 Which option are L4-L7 devices registered as on a Cisco APIC? A. one virtual device B. a cluster C. one physical device D. more virtual devices Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30 A host connected to a leaf switch sends an ARP request By default, what does the ingress switch do with the ARP requests? A. Suppress the ARP B. Send the ARP by using unicast. C. Send the ARP by using a broadcast D. Send the ARP by using multicast Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31 You create a dynamic VLAN pool to be used for Virtual Machine Manager integration On which two other components must you ensure the VLANs m the pool are allowed? (Choose two ) A. AVS B. Cisco Nexus 1000V C. the intermediate switch D. vS witch E. the Cisco UCS blade system Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 32 Which Cisco APlC health score will be affected if an EPG does not have a Bridge Domain associated with it ? A. spine health B. leaf health C. tenant health D. pod health Correct Answer: C QUESTION 33 Refer to the exhibit: Which option describes the results of running the configuration on a Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switch? A. A schedule'' job named Backup backs up the configuration to a file named backup-cfg. B. A scheduler job named backup-cfg runs daily at 2:00. C. A scheduler job named Backup runs twice dailyD. A scheduler job named Backup runs daily at 2 00 and save the configuration to a file named backup-cfg. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34 Which type of Embedded Event Manager component pars events with one or more actions to troubleshoot or recover from the event? A. monitor B. action C. policy D. event Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35 You have a network that has three subnets You migrate the network to a Cisco ACI fabric You want to bridge the three subnets without changing the IP addresses of the endpoints The default gateway for the endpoints does not sit on the ACI fabric. Which action must you take to keep the three subnets in a single Hood domain? A. Create multiple bridge domains that have unicast routing disabled within the same EPO Connect the existing subnets to the bridge domains B. Create one bridge domain that has unicast routing disabled and connect the existing subnets to the bridge domain C. Create one bridge domain that has unicast routing enabled and create corresponding subnets inside the bridge domain cissp dumps Connect the existing network to the bridge domain D. Create multiple bridge domains that have unicast routing enabled within the saw EPG Create corresponding subnets inside the bridge domains and connect the existing network to the bridge domains. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36 You discover that a VLAN is not enabled on a leaf port even though on EPG is provisioned. Which cause of the issue is most likely true? A. Cisco Discovery protocol is enabled m the interface policy group B. A VLAN pool is not defined under the associated physical domain C. The VLAN is not specified in a contract D. An interface policy must define the VLAN pool Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37 Refer to the exhibit: You perform the configuration as shown in the exhibit Which two additional tasks must you perform to deploy EPG on PC . VPC . or Interface? (Choose two ) A. Add the border leaf node to the Layer 2 outside connection B. Create an Attachable Access Entity Profile C. Create a Layer 2 outside connection D. Create a physical domain and a VLAN pool for the physical domain, and associate the physical domain to the EPG WEB E. Extend the VLAN represented by EPG out pi the Cisco ACI fabric Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 38 Which two method does a Cisco APIC supports to connect to the management IP address of a service appliance? (Choose two.) A. out-of-band connectivity to devices in device clusters by using the management VLAN D in band connectivity to devices in device clusters by using the VRF of the tenant B. out-of-band connectivity to devices m device clusters by using the VRF of the tenant C. out-of-band connectivity to devices m device clusters by using the management VRF of the tenant D. in band connectivity to devices m device 1z0-067 dumps clusters by using the management VRF of the tenant Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 39 What occurs when you make an interface a member of an existing VRF m Cisco NX-OS? A. The a VRF-Aware services start to be filtered B. You are prompted to enter an IP address assignment C. All of the Layer 3 configurations are removed D. The state of the interface is changed to down Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40 You need to create and configure a VRF for IP forwarding on a Cisco Nexus Series Switch running in NX-OS. Drag and drop the configuration steps from the left into the correct order on the right. PRINCE2 dumps Not all options are

Blog

out 7th

The Math Everywhere

Posted by with No Comments

The Math Everywhere

The math party at my college never lets us an activity or perhaps event— out of morning assemblies to niche trips— circulate without highlighting important or possibly interesting math connections. Few if these events ended up intended to provide the math resume, but find ways to succeed.

Morning assemblies, for example , might be a good time for you a continuing plan of fast creativity amplifiers. There are many probable themes: Very important Historical Conditions and Their Latest Applications, Common sense Puzzles and also Riddles, together with Counterintuitive Issues.

A program like this can be run by a number of teachers or even students. When your school includes one, your own Math do my math homework Team can find the problems, and also the winners of just one round is usually asked to present the next challenge. In short, this is often as fascinating creative as being the people conceptualizing it.

We all also make an attempt to integrate some mathematics throughout field travels the students take on for some other subject areas. For example , a trip to some sort of aquarium could incorporate approval problems in connection with size of an individual pool, the money made by the aquarium everyday in priced sales, plus the ratios relating to the (linear) styles of various animals. A trip to a craft museum is actually a chance to question students to distinguish and term 2D along with 3D figures in different parts of your house and in work, to calculate surface locations and volumes of prints, and so on.

Obtain the best of Edutopia in your email address each week.
Email
Your email
MIXING MATH FOR SOME OTHER CONTENT SECTIONS
My school offers another essential way to try to make mathematical relationships to other subject matter: We set aside time year after year for students to pay attention to a particular area and pull connections involving various subject areas, using the assets we have while in the school in addition to the surrounding section. Often committed by the dialect arts and also social scientific tests curriculum, in recent times are activities that are that will deepen students’ understanding of your topic— they are simply open-ended and can be highly interdisciplinary.

Although not just about all schools make time for time with this, you may be competent to work with a educator or professors in different topics to give trainees an interdisciplinary view of your topic. In such a kind of inquiry-based, integrative perform, the students could listen to the speaker or watch a or receive a field vacation to frame the essential question and after that, working in groups, follow a number of rotations the fact that tackle the challenge from several angles.

In our school, any rotation usually takes one school period— 52 to 61 minutes— although the lengths belonging to the lessons talked over here are adjustable to whatsoever schedule functions for your university and your staff. The exact content of lessons is amazingly rich but not usually studied in the standard curriculum since its products mostly subjects of discrete mathematics, so you can create and also use conceptual material as well as activities plus adjust ambitions to fit time available.

When we organize such interdisciplinary functions at my college, we make sure there’s always some sort of math-centered turn. For example , within a day about studies concerning civil legal rights, we remarked about various voting systems. Young people were interested to learn that you have several, knowning that non-e happen to be perfect— find out Arrow’s impracticality theorem. Within the same training, they played out the Redistricting Game, which will explores the best way changes to electoral maps can impact the outcomes regarding elections.

Within an interdisciplinary exercise in indigenous Main and Southern area American cultures, we studied the Mayan and Aztec numerical products to gain your deeper understanding of the Hindu-Arabic number program that we work with, and then graduated to look at often the binary system used in pc systems.

And on each and every day devoted to the particular Golden Age of Islam, all of us learned the way in which quadratic equations were called historically, and also solved just by Arab mathematicians by generalizing the completing-the-square method. Following representing the strategy analytically as well as geometrically, we all figured out how quadratic health supplement came to be, that gave the scholars a much better understand of it.

Each of our next interdisciplinary exercise will be based on the documentary Promises since the students are usually studying the center East— the very film is mostly about the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. A history teachers will underline the particular topics regarding community developing, land distribution, conflict resolution, biases, and segregation. One of the community studies professors accepted the mathematics team’s rule to have college students spend part of her revolving playing the particular Parable of the Polygons, a simple online game which shows just how seemingly undamaging choices through individuals may bring about institutional tendency.

The game is founded on the work involving Nobel Prize-winning game theorist Thomas Schelling, so the instructional math team will present a tutorial on Schelling and Nicole Nash— how to information on the motion picture A Beautiful Mind— and their focus on game principle, the Prisoner’s Dilemma, along with the evolution regarding trust.

Assures documents the very intertwined lifestyles of Judio and Palestinian children, as well as a social research teacher together with a math professor will use one other rotation to go over fair division— a topic for discrete maths that’s seldom taught while in the regular classes curriculum, although it’s very useful in real life.

These kinds of interdisciplinary exercises show young people in a concrete floor way that will mathematics is usually a tool useful to them to quantitatively understand the environment around them.

Leave a reply

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *